Cricket Club Fundraising Forfar Angus

Event Date: 26 October

Event Type: Snail Race Night

Venue: Strathmore Cricket Club, Forfar, Angus, United Kingdom

In Aid of: Strathmore Cricket Club Junior Section

Notes: An 8 snail race event made up on a 'U' certificate race night DVD for family viewing and with race names and snail sponsors names added and with speech bubble i.e. sub-titles added. Update about 40 people attended and had a great time with bar sales being above average.

Total Raised: £500

Customer Feedback
Entertainment Value
Ease Of Use
Virtual Hosting
Personalisation
Visual Quality
Sound Quality
Value for Money
Customer Service
Snail Names / Roach Names:
Race No.1 - The Specsavers Stroll: Friendly Fred, Athletic Angelo, Trying Trevor, Spicey Sarah, Happy Henry, Galloping Gordon, Tricky Tasha, Dawdling Dino
Race No.2 - The Boyz Zone Blitz: Mopey Mario, Bubbly Babs, Cool Carlos, Naughty Nancy, Big Bad Beavis, Steady Eddie, Terrible Trevor, Gormless Gavin
Race No.3 - The Barker Blaze: Mixed Up Melanie, Pacey Pavel, Muscly Mark, Motoring Morten, Determined David, Hardy Harry, Freaky Frank, Mad Morris
Race No.4 - The Queenswell Quaich: Crafty Carlos, Lazy Liam, Punky Pete, Bouncing Bert, Diving David, Silicon Supis, Dodgy Davros, Active Akihiko
Race No.5 - The Cameron Steaks: Average Anders, Timid Trevor, Nasty Nick, Outstanding Orinoko, Canny Kenny, Escargot Margot, Rocking Ricardo, Winging Wong
Race No.6 - The Navarac Caravan Chase: Puffing Paul, Irritable Ivan, Welcoming Wendy, Go-Go Gonzo, Basher Bob, Lively Luis, Tasty Torben, Lounging Lennie
Race No.7 - The Forfar Dramatic Derby: Wandering Willy, Dopey Doug, Silly Sam, Victorious Vicky, Tricky Tommy, Sluggish Sergio, Geeky Gregg, Racey Rudi
Race No.8 - The Specsavers Sprint: Jumping Jacques, Jetting Jay, Mothering Marge, Crazy Kevin, Swinging Sven, Jammy Jimmy, Hopeful Horace, Entertaining Eddie
Grateful thanks to Event Supporters / Sponsors:
Race No.1 - Specsavers, Forfar: Paul Langrish, Neil Conley, Fiona McLean, Jenny Mudie, Craig McDonald, Margaret Gourlay, Betty Knight, David McGregor
Race No.2 - Boyz Zone: Alan McKay, Alan McGregor, Lisa McDonald, Grant Lawrence, William Ferguson, Laurance Knight, David McGregor, Marion Langrish
Race No.3 - W F Barker Limited: George Peters, Burgess Craik, Christopher Hewitson, Alan Forsyth, Brenda Petrie, Walter Lee, Isobel Bruce, Jim Farquhar
Race No.4 - Queenswell Coachworks: Zert Thom, Anne Lee, Isobel Bruce, Ian Kennedy, Dot Corbett, Elaine McEwan, Liz Ross, George Peters
Race No.5 - Alex Cameron: Jim Farquhar, Sandy Craig, Jack McKay, Andrew McPhee, Mirian Hewitson, Angela Carnegie, Sandy McIntosh, Jean Robertson
Race No.6 - Navarac Caravans: Jack McKay, Lawrence Blackie, Andy Sturrock, Carol McIntosh, Kenny Stewart, Micky Crighton, Gary Hewitson, Ken Robertson
Race No.7 - Forfar Dramatic Society: Anne Butchart, Graham Hewitson, Carol Murray, Millar Liddle, Verna McKay, Ian Cran, Ed Taylor, Alan Ducat
Race No.8 - Specsavers Forfar: , , , , , , ,
Needing Fundraising Ideas, Party Ideas, Event Ideas . . . ?

Fundeo Race Night and Bingo Packs are perfect fundraising ideas and great entertainment too.

. . . . see how to raise over £1000 in just two hours!


                                                                             



Race Night Bingo Night DVD fundraising ideas