Club Fundraising Devon

Event Date: 7 April

Event Type: Fundeo Snail Racing

Venue: The Blue Lion Inn, Okehampton, United Kingdom

In Aid of: Lewdown Cricket Club

Notes: This is an 8 -race fundeo snail racing race night with all the snails and contestants introduced by our virtual compere. Suitable for a 15+ age audience it is bound to be a fundeo night! Slip along for molluscan mayhem on steroids! UPDATE: 70 people turned out for what was a fantastic fun evening once again in the Blue Lion with £500 raised with the fundeo racing and another £700 at the bar

Testimonial: "Brilliant night as always." Charlie H.

Snail Names / Roach Names:
Race No.1 - 1. Alder Stakes: Elderly Ref, Five Speed Racer, Counting Lady , Big G, Hector The Protector, Woodies Whippet , New Boy Runner, Cynical Simon
Race No.2 - 2. Clovelly National: Hugshe, Too Slow Not Furious, Nippery Slipple, Slipalong Tregaskis, Slippery When Wet, Be Along Drekkly, S Cargoe, Dun Bowlin
Race No.3 - 3. Chairman’s Chase : Westlakes Wonder, Snailblazer, Slug With A Shell, Hugh Janus, Monty Mowham, Slippery Sidney, Captain Tosser , Gibson Folley
Race No.4 - 4. F J Yeo Stakes: Steve, Juan Kerr, Pug, Bug, Dug, Frankel, Garlic Butter, Left Home
Race No.5 - 5. Builders R Us Fun Run: No Fun King Chance, Sidney, Fluey Sid, The Road To Domestos, Kakuhety Pelligroso, Flying Haggis, Eyes In Front, Brian
Race No.6 - 6. Beer And Skittles Handicap: Turbo Nuisance , Eva Nokabollockov, Sticky Wicket , Clodhopper , Slippery Sam, Techno Ted, Lambretta , Queen Vic
Race No.7 - 7. Blue Lion Beer Balderdash: Amin Yurshed, Hughes The Daddy, Gav Is Gone, Bob Bob Job, Slimey Steve, Who’s In Front, Grandad Short Stuff, U Slime Bolt
Race No.8 - 8. Bat and Ball Auction Race: Len Dusatenna, Mike Rotch, Jenny Talz, Oil Beef Hooked, Anita Mandalay , Willie B Hardigan, Harry Balls, Gloria Stitz
Grateful thanks to Event Supporters / Sponsors:
Race No.1 - Alder Sportswear: Nigel Colwill, John Westlake, Sharon Trewin, Geraint Williams , Richard Huggett, Dave Woods, Harvey Ratcliffe, Simon Neep
Race No.2 - Clovelly Inn: Pete Bowyer, Andy Dawe, Craig Payne, Steve Metherell , Tony Ball, Jo Sleep, Ian Pitts, Peter Lever
Race No.3 - Nick Hayden: Brian Westkake, Bryan Smith, Sally Hayden , Ollie Brown , Mark Heard, Richard Hayden, Martin Loud, Chris Gibson
Race No.4 - Phil Yeo: Dave Ball, Harry Geering, Westley Hayden , Westley Hayden, Westley Hayden , Tony Geering, Pauline Geering , Ben Williams
Race No.5 - A C Worth Builders: Harry Geering , Dave Ball, Phil Yeo, Chris James, Andrea Steel, Janette Jordan, Tony Jordan, Chris Norris
Race No.6 - R Walker Plumbing and Heating: Ryan Walker, Linda Wonnacott , Barry Medland , Dave Chick, Colin Jones, Ted Perkin, Marilyn Perkin, Tori Moore
Race No.7 - Blue Lion Inn: Nicky Hill, Charlie Hughes, Gav Roberts, Lee Tillier , Steve Barnard, Barry Medland , Colin Edwards , Jonty Hughes
Race No.8 - Lewdown Cricket Club: , , , , , , ,
Needing Fundraising Ideas, Party Ideas, Event Ideas . . . ?

Fundeo Race Night and Bingo Packs are perfect fundraising ideas and great entertainment too.

. . . . see how to raise over £1000 in just two hours!


                                                                             



Race Night Bingo Night DVD fundraising ideas