Club Fundraising Kent

Event Date: 2 March

Event Type: Fundeo Snail Racing

Venue: Capel Village Hall, Dover, United Kingdom

In Aid of: Capel Youth Club

Notes: An 8 race evening of fundeo snail racing with all the snails and sponsors personalised and introduced by Peedy parrot our virtual host. Slip along. UPDATE: £770 was raised and 100 people turned out for all the fun and the night was considered excellent all round.

Testimonial: "Another great fundraiser for our Youth Club, and a really great night." Simon W.

Total Raised: £770

Snail Names / Roach Names:
Race No.1 - 1. Qinetiq Flying Targets: Racey Rachel, Simple Simon, Slippery Sucker, Smooth Sam, Sydney, Sausage, Speedy, Brian
Race No.2 - 2. Capel Grand National: Mighty Mike, Captain Cat, Lanky Liam, Happy Harry, Jogging Jake, Speedy Sam, Cruising Chris, Galloping Gill
Race No.3 - 3. Riba Racers: Ginger Flash, Maximum Max, Hedgehog Nosh, Almighty Angela, Jigsaw Jim, Armchair Alice, Ravenous Rufus, Sprinting Skye
Race No.4 - 4. Car Chaos: Mad Max, Cranky Cow, Cookie Monster, Stevo, Declan, I'm Ron Burgundy, Turbo Gary, Delorean
Race No.5 - 5. The Slimeatory: Basil The Great, 12 Cantonas, Mark 2 Escargot, Alex, Coco, Escargo Go, Slimy, Quick Slime McGraw
Race No.6 - 6. Hop Fuzz Unit 1: Jovial John, Disappearing Daryl, Magic Meg, Ed Wins, Judge Jules, Annamatronic, Chasing Charley, Naughty Nicky
Race No.7 - 7. The Si-Wi Steaks: Jerk Beef Jack, Arm Pot Abbie, Skirty Sarah, Rib Eye Reece, Chateaubriand Casper, Lamb Shank Lola, Sir Loin Simon, Chuck Eye Charley
Race No.8 - 8. Simon's Slimey Auction: Raunchy Rachel, Angelic Angela, Dashing Debbie, Galloping Gavin, Speedy Sarah, Mad Maddie, Smiling Sue, Chic Charlotte
Grateful thanks to Event Supporters / Sponsors:
Race No.1 - Qinetiq Target Systems: Rachel Chandler, Simon Ludlow, Lorna Busbridge, Tony Waller, Melanie Bowles, Simon Shepherd, Andy Smith, Glyn Davies
Race No.2 - Capel Ground Works: Mike Pile, Cat Pile, Liam Pile, Harry Pile, Jake Pile, Sam Pile, Chris Pile, Gillian Pile
Race No.3 - Royal Inst British Architects: Rob Carolan, Max Pegler, Richard Vivers, Angela Carolan, Thelma Woodhams, Thelma Woodhams, Adrian Huge, Sarah Pegler
Race No.4 - Capel Garage: Alison Warnock, Jim Warnock, Debbie Warnock, Logan Warnock, Steve Baxter, Will Warnock, Archie Warnock, Wayne Ravenhall
Race No.5 - Steve Leonard Gardening: Kerren Scales, Steve Scales, Steve Leonard, Megan Leonard, Megan Leonard, Sarah Leonard, Emma Leonard, Emma Leonard
Race No.6 - Unit 1 (Hop Fuzz Brewery): John Tingley, Daryl Stanford, Meg Ward, Ed Tingley, Julian Pegler, Anna Pegler, Charley Collis, Nicky Paine
Race No.7 - Si-Wi Associates: Jack Withey, Abbie Withey, Sarah Withey, Reece Bourner, Casper Andersen, Lola Withey, Simon Withey, Charley Withey
Race No.8 - Simon's Auction: Highest Bidder, Highest Bidder, Highest Bidder, Highest Bidder, Highest Bidder, Highest Bidder, Highest Bidder, Highest Bidder
Needing Fundraising Ideas, Party Ideas, Event Ideas . . . ?

Fundeo Race Night and Bingo Packs are perfect fundraising ideas and great entertainment too.

. . . . see how to raise over £1000 in just two hours!


                                                                             



Race Night Bingo Night DVD fundraising ideas